Contents
Hitching the A-55
Legend: (very good) | (good) | (average) | (bad) | (senseless)
The A-55, known as Autoroute 55 or Autoroute Transquébécoise, is a major North-South highway connecting the Lac-St-Jean Region in the north to the State of Vermont in the south. It goes straight through the mid-part of the province passing next to or through the cities of Sherbrooke, Drummondville and Trois-Rivières where it crosses the St-Lawrence River on the Pont Laviolette.
Section South - Vermont border to Drummondville Area
In Estrie and Centre-du-Québec Regions
Autoroute 55 - border Stanstead - Vermont USA
- Continues Southward as the Interstate I-91
- Border Crossing Stansted
- Crossroad (Route 247)
- (2) (Route 143 – Stanstead)
- Crossroad (Chemin Curtis)
- (Northbound only)
- (21) (Route 141 – Ayer's Cliff, Coaticook)
- (29) (Route 108 – Sainte-Catherine-de-Hatley, North Hatley, Lennoxville)
- (32) (Rue-Saint-Patrice, Boulevard Industriel)
- (33) (Route 112 – Magog, Omerville
Overlap A-10
- (123) (Route 112 to Route 249 – Omerville, Magog, Saint-Denis-de-Brompton)
- (128) Sherbrooke (Route 112 - Boulevard Bourque; Deauville; Rock Forest; Sherbrooke)
- Westbound Exit has no access to Westbound Entrance
- (133) Sherbrooke (Rock Forest; St-Élie-d'Orford)
- (137) Sherbrooke (Route 220 - Boulevard Industriel; St-Élie-d'Orford)
- (Westbound Only)
- (140) Junction Autoroute 410 Sherbrooke
- Chance to access to Sherbrooke University
- (141) Sherbrooke (Chemin St-Joseph)
- Junction Autoroute 610 Sherbrooke (Fleurimont, East Angus, Lac-Mégantic)
- (58) (Route 222 – Saint-Denis-de-Brompton, Valcourt)
- (60) (Bromptonville)
- (71) (Route 249 – Windsor, Saint-Grégoire-de-Greenlay, Saint-François-Xavier)
- (85) (Route 243 – Racine, Valcourt, Melbourne)
- (88) (Route 116 – Acton Vale, Richmond, Asbestos)
- (98) (Chemin Mooney)
- (103) (Lefebvre, L'Avenir, Ulverton, Durham-Sud)
- (111) (Route Caya)
- (116) (Route 139 – Wickham, Acton Vale, Granby, Saint-Nicéphore)
- (122) (Boulevard Jean-de-Brébeuf - Drummondville)
- (125) (Route 122 – Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Drummondville)
- (128) Junction A-20
- Chance to get onto the A-20 Westward (Montreal) or Eastward (Quebec city)
Overlap with A-20
Section Centre - Drummondville to Trois-Rivières
In Centre-du-Québec Region
- (128/173) Junction A-20/A-55 South
- Continue Southwards on A-55 to Sherbrooke and Vermont
- Change Westwards on A-20 towards Montreal
- (175) (Route 143 north (Boulevard Lemire) – Saint-Bonaventure, Saint-François-du-Lac)
- (177) (Route 143 south – Saint-Majorique, Drummondville)
- (179) (Chemin du Golf)
- (181) (Saint-Charles-de-Drummond, Drummondville, Saint-Joachim-de-Courval)
- (185) (Route 255 – Baie-du-Febvre, Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Saint-Félix-de-Kingsey)
- (191) (Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults)
- (196) (Route 259 – Nicolet, Sainte-Perpétue, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil)
- (200) (Route 155 - Saint-Léonard-d'Aston)
- (202) (Rang du Moulin-Rouge)
- (204) (Rang des Cédres, Rang des Plaines)
- (145/210) Junction A-20/A-955/A-55 North
- Continue Northwards on A-55 to Trois-Rivières
- Continue Eastwards on A-20 towards Quebec city
- End of A-20 overlap
Gap
- Overlap with Route 161 Northwards
As Route 161
- Crossroad (Rang des Érables)
- Access to current northern end of A-955
- Crossroad (11e Rang)
- Crossroad (10e Rang)
- Crossroad (9e Rang)
- Access to current southern end of A-55 through 9e Rang
- Access to St-Léonard-d'Aston and Route 155
End of Route 161 overlap
- (153) Crossroad (9e Rang - Saint-Léonard-d'Aston, Saint-Wenceslas)
- West to Route 155 / East to Route 161
- End of current A-55
- Crossroad (Route 226/Route 155 – Saint-Célestin)
- Northern End of Route 161
- Truck Weight Balance (Northbound only)
- Crossroad (Chemin Forest - Précieux-Sang)
- Crossroad (Chemin Thibodeau)
- Crossroad (Route 132 – Saint-Grégoire, Nicolet)
- (176) Junction A-30 Eastern Segment
Pont Laviolette
- (181) (Route 138 (Rue Notre-Dame Ouest, Boulevard Gene-H.-Kruger))
- (182) Junction Autoroute Félix-Leclerc A-40 Eastward
- Chance to get onto the A-40 towards Quebec city
Section North - Trois-Rivières Northwards
In Mauricie Region
Pont Laviolette
- (181) (Route 138 (Rue Notre-Dame Ouest, Boulevard Gene-H.-Kruger))
- (182) Junction Autoroute Félix-Leclerc A-40 Eastward
- Chance to get onto the A-40 towards Quebec city
- Overlap with A-40
- (183) (Boulevard Jean-XXIII)
- (186) Junction Autoroute de la Rive-Nord A-40
- (191) (Boulevard Industriel, Boulevard Saint-Michel)
- (196) (Boulevard des Forges - Saint-Thomas-de-Caxton)
- (202) (Saint-Étienne-des-Grès, Saint-Barnabé)
- (206) (Saint-Boniface)
- (211) (Route 153 – Saint-Boniface, Shawinigan)
- (216) (Rue Burrill)
- (217) (Route 351 (Rue Garnier) – Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc)
- (220) (Boulevard Hubert-Biermans, Boulevard Vallée-du-Parc)
- (223) (5e avenue, 25e rue)
- (226) (8e rue, 4e rue)
St-Maurice River Bridge
- Crossroad (95e Av.)
- End of A-55 continue northward as Route 155
Hitching the Route 155
Route 155 Southwards (From A-55 to A-20)
In Centre-du-Québec Region
- Crossroad (A-55/Route 226/Route 161)
- St-Célestin
- Crossroad (8e Rang) Access to end of A-55
- St-Léonard-d'Aston
- (200) Junction A-20 Eastward
- Chance to get onto the A-20 Eastwards to Quebec city or Westwards to Montreal
- Southern End of Route 155
Route 155 Northwards (North End of A-55)
In Mauricie and Lac-St-Jean Regions
St-Maurice River Bridge
- Beginning of Autoroute A-55 Southwards
- Crossroad (95e Av. east to Route 153/A-55)
- Grand-Piles
- Crossroad (Route 159) St-Roch de Mékinac
- Crossroad (Chemin St-Joseph/To St-Joseph de Mékinac)
- La Tuque
- La Bostonnais
- Lac des Commissaires
- Lac Bouchette
- St-François-de-Sales
- Crossroad (Route 169)
- Chambord
- Northern End of Route 155
- Continue Northward on Route 169 to Roberval
- Continue Southward on Route 169 to Alma
Hitching the A-955
- Crossroad (Rang des Érables)
- Current northern end of A-955
- Continue Nortwards through Route 161
- (20/210) Junction A-20/A-955/A-55 North
- Continue Northwards on A-55/Route 161 to Trois-Rivières
- Continue Eastwards on A-20 towards Quebec city or Westwards to Montreal
- Crossroad (Rang des Cèdres)
- Lead westwards as Frontage road to A-20 (204)
- Crossroad (Rang Ste-Hélène)
- Lead to Route 161
- Crossroad (2e Rang Est)
- Lead to Route 161
- Crossroad (3e Rang Est)
- St-Samuel-de-Horton
- Crossroad (12e Rang)
- Lead to St-Valère / Route 161
- Crossroad (10e Rang/Rang Landry)
- Crossroad (Route 122/Boul. Industriel Ouest)
- Lead Eastward to Victoriaville
- Southern End of A-955
- Crossroad (Rue Principale - St-Albert-de-Warwick)